January 27, 2015

New Hampton's Tully chooses Coastal Carolina

Roger Brown
nhfootballreport.com

New Hampton logo.jpg
New Hampton defensive lineman Seamus Tully finalized his college plans Monday night, when he committed to Coastal Carolina.

Tully visited Coastal Carolina last weekend. He also drew interest from Sacred Heart and the University of Maine. He was scheduled to visit Maine this weekend.

"I think they were all in the running, but Coastal just blew him away," Jim Tully, Seamus' father, said. "The program is just top notch. He's confident that this is a good choice."

Tully, who is 6-foot-2, 260 pounds, also played fullback, linebacker and offensive guard for New Hampton. He began his career at Kimball Union Academy, but transferred to New Hampton after KUA eliminated its football program. 

"He's built low to the ground," New Hampton coach Rick Marcella said. "He's already got the weight-room strength colleges are looking for. Seamus is a very good athlete. If defensive line doesn't pan out he could easily translate to center.

"He had a desire to get our of New England and see other parts of the country." 

Tully is the second New Hampshire football player from the Class of 2015 to commit to Coastal Carolina. Pinkerton Academy offensive tackle Noah Robison selected Coastal Carolina in December.

rbrown@nhfootballreport.com

January 25, 2015

Londonderry's Fairweather chooses Saint Anselm

Roger Brown
nhfootballreport.com

Londonderrylogo.gif

Londonderry High School quarterback Eric Fairweather committed to St. Anselm College on Saturday night.


Fairweather, New Hampshire's Gatorade Player of the Year for the 2014 season, said he was also considering Assumption, Stonehill and Bryant. Stonehill and Bryant recruited him to play defensive back, but St. Anselm is bringing him in to play quarterback.


"That's one of the reasons I'm going there," Fairweather said. "I really want to give quarterback a try in college. I really enjoyed it there when I went for my overnight visit (earlier this month). I think it's the best fit for me financially and academically. Plus I really like their offense."  


Fairweather rushed for 1,245 yards and 19 touchdowns as a senior, when Londonderry finished with an 8-2 record following a loss to Pinkerton Academy in the Division I South championship game. He also completed 62 of 133 passes for 1,225 yards and 11 TDs.


"I think the opportunity to play quarterback was a big selling point," Londonderry coach Jimmy Lauzon said. "He wanted to stick with quarterback. I think he could surprise some people at quarterback. We didn't really have to throw much, but he can sling it with the best of them."

Fairweather, who also played defensive back for the Lancers, recorded 25 tackles and intercepted five passes last season.

"It's close to home and that was more of a positive than a negative," Fairweather said. "When I'm on campus I don't think I'll feel like I'm just down the road."

rbrown@nhfootballreport.com


January 23, 2015

Manchester's Day joins Eagles as QB coach

Day.jpgThe Philadelphia Eagles have hired Manchester native Ryan Day (pictured) as their quarterbacks coach. Day, who played quarterback at Manchester Central and the University of New Hampshire, replaces Bill Musgrave, who became the offensive coordinator of the Oakland Raiders.
 
Day, 35, joins the Eagles after a two-year stint as the offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach at Boston College. That school posted consecutive seven-win seasons from 2013-2014. Day also held stints at Boston College from 2007-11 as wide receivers coach and from 2003-04 as a graduate assistant on offense.
 
In 2012, Day was the offensive coordinator and wide receivers coach at Temple University. He also served as the Owls wide receivers coach in 2006.
 
Day was a three-year starter in college, playing under former UNH offensive coordinator and current Philadelphia head coach Chip Kelly. He finished his collegiate career with four UNH passing records, including best passing percentage and touchdown passes in a career.
 
Day began his coaching career as the tight ends coach at his alma mater in 2002. He also worked at the University of Florida in 2005 as a graduate assistant for offense.
 
He earned his bachelor's degree in business administration from New Hampshire in 2002 and a master's degree in administrative studies from Boston College in 2004.

January 20, 2015

Media Blitz: Wildcats rell in defensive back

College: Perkins commits to UNH >> Philly.com

College: Wide receiver headed to Dartmouth >> Washington Post

January 17, 2015

Exeter's Vorster headed to Holy Cross

Roger Brown
nhfootballreport.com

NHFR logo.jpg
Exeter High School's Neil Vorster has committed to play college football at Holy Cross.

Vorster, a 6-foot-3, 270-pound senior, was a three-year starter for Exeter. He played center and defensive end/outside linebacker for the Blue Hawks.

Earlier this year Vorster received an offer from Dartmouth, but it was contingent on him playing a year of prep school football and then joining the Dartmouth program in 2016.

Vorster is expected to play defensive tackle for Holy Cross. He said Holy Cross is the only school that recruited him to play defense.

"I like the defense part of it," Vorster said. "That, plus I won't have to spend a year in prep school.

"Holy Cross had been in contact with me for a while, then things dropped off. Last Wednesday they stepped up their offer. It seemed like the right decision for me."

Vorster's decision is not binding until he signs a National Letter of Intent. National Signing Day is Feb. 4.

Vorster will represent the East in this year's CHaD New Hampshire East-West All-Star Game.

rbrown@nhfootballreport.com

Campbell's Gush will coach Shrine Team

Roger Brown
nhfootballreport.com

Shrine logo.jpg
Campbell High School's Greg Gush has been selected to coach the New Hampshire team in this summer's 62nd Annual Shrine Maple Sugar Bowl.

Gush has been Campbell's head coach for two seasons. He guided the Cougars to the Division III championship last year.

Middlebury's Dennis Smith was named Vermont's head coach. Smith has a 57-16 record at Middlebury, and has steered his teams to two state championships.

This year's Shrine Maple Sugar Bowl will be played Aug. 1 at Castleton State College in Castleton, Vt.

The 36-player rosters for this year's game are scheduled to be announced later this month.

New Hampshire stretched its Shrine Maple Sugar Bowl winning streak to 14 games by beating Vermont 42-6 last summer. New Hampshire leads the series 46-13-2 and has outscored Vermont 518-151 since Vermont's last victory in 2000.

rbrown@nhfootballreport.com

January 14, 2015

Epping/Newmarket looking for line coach

The Epping/Newmarket football team is seeking an offensive line coach for the 2015 season. Those interested should contact Epping/Newmarket head coach Justin Leonard at JLeonard@sau14.org.

 

Media Blitz: Nashua North hires Laurendi

High School: Laurendi becomes North's football coach >> Union Leader

January 12, 2015

Division I could be reduced to two conferences

Roger Brown
rbrown@nhfootballreport.com

NHFR logo.jpg
Division I athletic directors have been asked to vote on the conference structure for the 2015 football season. There are two options being considered:

Option 1: Keep the current four-conference format. 
Option 2: Reduce the number of conferences from four to two, with 10 teams in each conference. Conferences could be based on geography or enrollment (schools with the largest enrollments in one conference, and the 10 smallest schools in the other conference).

Division III used a two-conference format for the 2014 season.

Once the ADs settle on the conference structure, they can recommend a playoff format to the NHIAA football committee. The ADs can determine what the conference setup will be, but the football committee will make all decisions regarding the playoff format. This applies to Division I only. 

Regardless of the conference structure, three divisions will again be in place for the 2015 season.

UNH lands at No. 3 in final FCS Top 25 poll

The Sports Network FCS Top-25 College Football Poll

Team (First-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious Rank
1. North Dakota State Bison (152)15-13,8002
2. Illinois State Redbirds13-23,6307
3. New Hampshire Wildcats12-23,4751
4. Eastern Washington Eagles11-33,1614
5. Coastal Carolina Chanticleers12-23,0466
6. Sam Houston State Bearkats11-52,93619
7. Villanova Wildcats11-32,8945
8. Chattanooga Mocs10-42,7018
9. Jacksonville State Gamecocks10-22,5853
10. Northern Iowa Panthers9-52,33210
11. Fordham Rams11-32,2349
12. South Dakota State Jackrabbits9-52,03314
13. Montana Grizzlies9-51,96912
14. Southeastern Louisiana Lions9-41,72911
15. Harvard Crimson10-01,50213
16. Richmond Spiders9-51,42218
17. Liberty Flames9-51,36520
18. James Madison Dukes9-41,17015
19. Indiana State Sycamores8-61,16225
20. Montana State Bobcats8-51,14417
21. Eastern Kentucky Colonels9-499216
22. Youngstown State Penguins7-542221
23. Bethune-Cookman Wildcats9-334722
24. Sacred Heart Pioneers9-3325NR
25. Idaho State Bengals8-431824
Others receiving votes: William & Mary 247, Stephen F. Austin 167, McNeese State 52, Charleston Southern 37, North Carolina A&T 31, yale 31, Alcorn State 30, Southern Illinois 22, Morgan State 16, Lamar 13, San Diego 12, Northern Arizona 10, Dartmouth 9, Cal Poly 6, Samford 6, Bucknell 4, Albany 3, Bryant 3, Sacramento State 2, Western Illinois 2, Northwestern State 1, South Carolina State 1, Wagner 1