September 1, 2014

Media Blitz: Leonard has high hopes for Epping-Newmarket

High School: Former Concord standout takes over in Epping >> Portsmouth Herald

Loss drops UNH to No. 6 in poll

The Sports Network FCS Top-25 College Football Poll

Team (First-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious Rank
1. North Dakota State Bison (93)1-03,8302
2. Eastern Washington Eagles (63)2-03,8041
3. Southeastern Louisiana Lions1-03,5533
4. Montana Grizzlies0-13,0645
5. Coastal Carolina Chanticleers1-03,0287
6. New Hampshire Wildcats0-12,9984
7. McNeese State Cowboys0-02,6618
8. Northern Iowa Panthers0-12,6349
9. Jacksonville State Gamecocks0-12,5806
10. Villanova Wildcats0-12,48812
11. Fordham Rams1-02,42311
12. South Dakota State Jackrabbits0-12,24210
13. Chattanooga Mocs0-11,79314
14. Tennessee State Tigers1-01,70115
15. Sam Houston State Bearkats1-11,48417
16. Eastern Illinois Panthers0-11,40216
17. Richmond Spiders1-01,32320
18. Bethune-Cookman Wildcats1-01,10922
19. Furman Paladins1-01,00421
20. Montana State Bobcats0-196518
21. William & Mary Tribe0-194519
22. Towson Tigers0-182913
23. Youngstown State Penguins0-154024
24. Maine Black Bears1-046925
25. Northern Arizona Lumberjacks0-135223
Others receiving votes: Southern Illinois 323, South Carolina State 176, Liberty 141, Central Arkansas 126, Central Connecticut State 107, Wofford 94, Princeton 64, Samford 62, Cal Poly 54, Delaware 44, Harvard 42, James Madison 37, Southern Utah 37, Charleston Southern 23, Gardner-Webb 19, Missouri State 15, Alcorn State 13, Sacred Heart 12, North Carolina A&T 12, Stephen F. Austin 11, Southern 10, Alabama State 9, Illinois State 9, Eastern Kentucky 8, Lehigh 7, Southeast Missouri State 7, Western Illinois 6, Duquesne 3, Bryant 2, Norfolk State 2, San Diego 1, Sacramento State 1, Indiana State 1, Murray State 1.

August 31, 2014

NHIAA Week 1 schedule

NHIAA WEEK 1 SCHEDULE
DIVISION I
FRIDAY
WINNACUNNET AT DOVER
EXETER AT CENTRAL
PORTSMOUTH AT SPAULDING
BEDFORD AT MEMORIAL
GOFFSTOWN AT CONCORD
BISHOP GUERTIN AT LONDONDERRY
KEENE AT MERRIMACK
ALVIRNE AT PINKERTON
NASHUA SOUTH AT SALEM
NASHUA NORTH AT TIMBERLANE
DIVISION II
FRIDAY
KENNETT AT MERRIMACK VALLEY
PEMBROKE AT KEARSARGE
LACONIA AT LEBANON
CONVAL AT PELHAM
SOUHEGAN AT MONADNOCK
SATURDAY
WEST AT TRINITY
MILFORD AT JOHN STARK
WINDHAM AT HOLLIS/BROOKLINE
SANBORN AT ST. THOMAS

Media Blitz: UNH falters after fast start

College: UNH stumbles at Toledo >> UNH Insider

College: UNH can't keep pace with Toledo >> Concord Monitor

Colllege: Dartmouth WR makes quick adjustment >> Valley News

High School: DiCesare holds key for Clippers >> Portsmouth Herald

August 30, 2014

Toledo knocks off UNH in opener

Toledo vs. UNH
Glass Bowl, Toledo, Ohio
New Hampshire
Wildcats
(0-1)
 
20 - 54
Final
Toledo
Rockets
(1-0)
1234Total
New Hampshire776020
Toledo313211754

Pinkerton knocks off Concord in Queen City Jamboree

Scores from Friday night's Queen City Jamboree:

Merrimack 21, Souhegan 0
Sophomore quarterback Justin Grassini throws three TD passes.

Salem 21, Trinity 8
Austin Homsey scores two TDs, one of which came on a 78-yard kickoff return.

Memorial 20, West 12
Isaac had a 5-yard TD run and a 54-yard TD reception for Memorial. West QB Zach Allard tossed two TD passes.

Goffstown 15, Timberlane 0
Running back Connor Bourque rushed for 108 yards and a touchdown on seven carries. He also caught a 16-yard TD pass.

Bishop Guertin 27, Central 0
Chase Hughes returned a fumble 42 yards for a TD. BG also received touchdowns runs from Jackson Housman and Kelvin Rivera, and an 18-yard TD catch from Matt Theriault.

Pinkerton 14, Concord 0
T.J. Urbanik scored on a 9-yard TD run and Riley Cahill hauled in a 44-yard TD pass from quarterback Jack Hanaway.




Media Blitz: It's go time for UNH

College: All systems go for UNH >> Union Leader

College:
Toledo opener no guarantee >> Toledo Blade

College: UNH ready to blast off >> Fosters Daily Democrat

August 29, 2014

UNH will have its hands full in opener

COLLEGE CAPSULE PREVIEW

UNH vs. Toledo

When and where: Saturday (7 p.m.) at The Glass Bowl, Toledo, Ohio

Team records: This is the 2014 opener for each school.

Noteworthy: UNH, which returned 16 starters from a team that reached the FCS semifinals last season, will be trying to end a four-game losing streak against FBS opponents. That includes a 58-22 loss at Toledo in 2011. ...Toledo was the preseason pick to win the Mid-American Conference's West Division. The Rockets went 7-5 overall and 5-3 in the MAC last season, and returned 19 starters from that team. The returnees include 6-foot-4 wide receiver Alonzo Russell and placekicker Jeremiah Detmer, the MAC Special Teams Player of the Year last season. ... Philip Ely, a transfer from the University of Alabama, has been named Toledo's starting quarterback. ... Toledo has a 20-2 record against FCS opponents. ... Toledo's Matt Campbell is one of the youngest head coaches in the country (34), Campell won three national championships as a player at Division III Mount Union. ... Toledo is a 7.5-point favorite. ... The game will be streamed on ESPN3. ... UNH coach Sean McDonnell said junior safety Hayden Knudson will miss tonight's game with a broken jaw. ... McDonnell also said junior safety Keith Parkinson (bruised leg) and sophomore running back Dalton Crossan (hamstring and achilles) are questionable. 



Media Blitz: UNH starts over Saturday

College: Wildcats are thinking big >> Union Leader

College:
Wildcats hope results match hype >> Fosters.com

High School: Concord begins as new No. 1 >> Union Leader

High School: Title games get new home >> Valley News

Power Poll: Concord starts at the top

UNION LEADER/WGIR/WMUR PRESEASON POWER POLL


1. Concord, 12-0

Crimson Tide owns the state's longest winning streak (14 games)


2. Pinkerton, 9-3

Astros will face No. 1 Concord in tonight's Queen City Jamboree.


3. Nashua South, 8-2

No Division I team has more returning starters than South.


4. Bedford, 7-2

The Bulldogs were the best non-playoff team in the state last season.


5. Exeter, 7-4

Blue Hawks have the look of a typcial Exeter team.


6. Bishop Guertin, 7-4

Looks like a strong year for football in Nashua.


7. Plymouth, 11-1

Chuck Lenahan is no longer steering the ship.


8. Windham, 8-2

Windham and Plymouth are the only non-Division I teams in the poll.


9. Keene, 8-3

Blackbirds always seem to be better than people think.


10 (tie). Manchester Central, 7-3; Portsmouth, 10-2

Central will face BG in tonight's Queen City Jamboree; Portsmouth has moved up from Division II.


Others receiving votes: Winnacunnet, Bow, Merrimack Valley, Londonderry.